Scroll to top
Tech.mt - Malta Leading Through Innovation
Share

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Tech.mt’s privacy notice (the “Notice”).

Tech.mt (“we”, “us” or “our”) having its registered office at AM Business Center, Level 1, Triq il-Labour, Żejtun, Malta – EU, respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

The purpose of this Notice is to set out the basis on which your personal data is processed by us, to inform you about how we will handle and look after your personal data, including in relation to when you visit our website and whenever you register with us as a candidate, employer or student and to tell you about (i) our obligations in regard to processing your personal data responsibly, (ii) your data protection rights as a data subject and (iii) how the law protects you. It should be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy.

We process your data in an appropriate and lawful manner, in accordance with the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) when it comes into force on 25th May 2018.

This Notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

  1. Important Information and Who We Are;
  2. The Data We Collect About You;
  3. How is Your Personal Data Collected;
  4. How We Use Your Personal Data;
  5. Disclosures of Your Personal Data;
  6. International Transfers;
  7. Data Security;
  8. Data Retention;
  9. Your Legal Rights;
  10. Third Party Tools and Data Processors;
  11. Conclusion
  12. Version History

1. Important Information and Who We Are

1.1 General Information and the Purpose of this Notice

We have structured our Website so that you can visit us on the Internet without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, we will protect such information and use it only in the ways described in this Notice.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Tech.MT collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when browsing, when you sign up as a candidate or employer, subscribe to our newsletter, use our Contact Form or when you use any of our Services.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

1.2 Controller

Tech.mt (“we”, “us” or “our”) having its registered office at AM Business Center, Level 1, Triq il-Labour, Żejtun, Malta – EU is the data controller in relation to your personal data.

We have appointed a Data protection contact point who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise Your Legal Rights, please contact the Data protection contact point using the details set out below.

1.3 Contact details

Our full details are:

Tech.mt having its registered office at AM Business Center, Level 1, Triq il-Labour, Żejtun, Malta – EU

 

Registered Company Name: Tech.mt
Registered address: Tech.mt, AM Business Center, Level 1, Triq il-Labour, Żejtun, Malta – EU
Operating address: Tech.mt, AM Business Center, Level 1, Triq il-Labour, Żejtun, Malta – EU

 

Name or title of Data protection contact point: Ms. Rachel Baldacchino
Email address: rachel.baldacchino@tech.mt
Postal address: Tech.mt, AM Business Center, Triq il-Labour, Żejtun, Malta – EU

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (“IDPC”) as the supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the IDPC so please contact us in the first instance.

1.4 Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

Tech.mt is continually improving and adding new functionality and features to its website and improving and adding to our existing products, services, and programs. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law, and the changing nature of technology, Tech.mt’s data practices will be adapted accordingly. If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” and “IP & Cookie Policy” pages any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 09.09.2019

1.5 Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

2.1 How we collect your personal data

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title, nationality, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes, email address, telephone or mobile numbers and postal or residency address.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use the Site and Services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our business partners, job alerts, and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

2.1.1 When visiting our website

It is possible to visit our website without submitting any personal data. In order to provide you with the best experience when browsing our website, we may need to process certain data which can identify you and can therefore be considered to be personal data. In this regard we may collect the following information about you whenever you visit our website.

  1. Technical information: including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time) as well as other information regarding your experience on our Website such as page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page.
  2. Location Information: We may receive information about your location. We may determine your location through your IP address and, when accessing the Website through a mobile device, by using the data that we collect from this device. This includes precise location information from GPS or information about the wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device at the time of access.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further information as to how this website may collect certain information about your visit to our website.

2.1.2 When using the ‘Contact Us’ Forms

Our website allows you to submit an enquiry and get in touch with us in order to be able to provide assistance or process your requests. In order to be able to reply to your query accurately and be of the most assistance to you, we shall require certain basic contact information (your name, surname and email address) as well as information relating to your query.

Based upon the information which you provide, one of our representatives will contact you in order to be able to provide assistance as per your request.

2.1.3 When using any of our Services

In order to be able to provide the Services which you request, we shall need to process personal data. This is necessary for us to take steps to enter into a contract or agreement with you or to be able to perform the contract with you and provide the Services which you request. Data collected shall be used for the sole use of Tech.mt and for the purpose of sharing of dissemination materials, events and other information which comes with being part of the Tech.mt community.

We shall provide specific privacy notices with our contracts with you or when we request the collection of your personal, employment and company details which shall list the information which we require as well as other pertinent information relating to how and why we shall process your personal data. These privacy notices should be read in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

The personal data which we request from you shall generally be restricted to the data which is strictly necessary for us to be able to provide the services which you request. In addition, we may also request certain personal data to ensure compliance with our legal obligations. This may include recording the results of your police conduct which will be returned to you without Tech.mt retaining a copy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

2.2 If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform our services or the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

3. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

4. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
For all Site Visitors: To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Technical
  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Technical
  4. Marketing data
  5. Profile
  1. Consent
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

4.1 Additional Data

In addition, in order to be able to ensure your safety and the security of your data, please note that we have installed CCTV surveillance in order to be able to detect and prevent illegal or otherwise illicit activity on our premises, excluding meeting and interview rooms. In this regard, we may collect personal data relating to your appearance as well as your location at a given point in time. This is carried out in order to protect your vital interests as well as in furtherance of our legitimate interest to protect our premises. All CCTV footage is deleted after 7 days unless there is an over-riding interest to keep such personal data, such as in cases where there is a legal claim or an ongoing investigation.

In cases where you instruct us to provide certain specific service requests, we shall accede to your requests in order to provide you with the best possible service. In order to be able to provide you with a more tailored experience of your job, candidate or course searches, we shall retain a record of your preferences so that we can improve your experience with us.

This analysis of your preferences is within our legitimate interest to ensure that we provide the best service possible to our clients. In order to carry our such analysis we use the following personal data:

  • Contact data
  • Profile data
  • Employment data and interview notes
  • Any personal preferences or additional services which you may request

You have the right to object at any time to such processing of your personal data. You can exercise this right by contacting us on: techmt.info@tech.mt. For further information on your data subject rights, please see Section 9 of this Notice below.

4.2 Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

4.3 Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have subscribed to our newsletter or you have subscribed to our marketing program or have an ongoing relationship with us. This is within our legitimate interest to further our established relationship with you and inform you of any offers which may be of interest to you.

In all other cases, you shall be requested to provide your consent in order to receive marketing communications.

4.4 Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Broadwing Limited for marketing purposes.

4.5 Opting out

If you have provided your consent to receive marketing material you can withdraw your consent at any time and you can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the ‘unsubscribe’ links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not affect the processing of personal data provided to us as a result of the Services which we provide to you or any personal data which we are obliged to retain as a result of our legal obligations.

4.6 Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

4.7 Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

We may disclose, transfer or otherwise give access to your personal data to our affiliated entities for any of the reasons indicated in Section 4 of this Policy. Please see a list of our affiliated entities here in our Cookie Policy.

We may also transfer your personal data to external third parties, namely our service providers which are necessary for us to be able to provide the Services we offer. In particular, we may transfer your personal data to our IT and software support service providers including our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) tools {add/remove as required}, our insurers and external legal counsel. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

In particular we may transfer your personal data to the following service providers:

  • Tech.mt having its registered office at AM Business Center, Level 1, Triq il-Labour, Żejtun, Malta – EU, and a company registration number of {reg no} which provides our {description of service and it’s use and how it’s integrated}.

We may also disclose your personal data to regulatory or governmental agencies as well as executive and judicial authorities which may have jurisdiction over our operations. We shall only make such disclosures in accordance with the appropriate authority and to comply with our legal obligations.

  1. International transfers

We may transfer your personal data outside the EEA in any of the following circumstances:

  1. the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and BL or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at your request;
  2. the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between us and another natural or legal person;
  3. the transfer is necessary for important reasons of public interest; or
  4. the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In certain cases we may transfer your personal data to our third party suppliers, such as IT and system support providers which may be located outside of the EEA. In such cases we have agreements in place to regulate the processing of personal data and ensure that your personal data is handled responsibly and in line with applicable data protection laws.

In particular we may transfer your personal data to the RocketGroup LLC which operates MailChimp which is a marketing service. This service provider is subscribed to the EU-U.S Privacy Shield and any transfers of personal data are carried out on the basis of this adequacy decision.

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

8.1 How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers, including contact details and details regarding any contracts which you may have entered into as a result of our Services for six years after the conclusion of the contract, taking into account the applicable prescriptive period at law. We may also retain certain personal data to ensure compliance with our legal obligations. In particular, we shall retain certain transactional and financial information for a period not exceeding ten years, in compliance with tax and accounting reporting legal obligations.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10. Third-Party Data Processors

So as to improve the quality and overall user experience of the Website, we are using third-party data processors including analytics and marketing tools.

Analytics: we use Google Analytics which uses a set of cookies that helps us to understand how you engage with the website. These cookies collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors. You can learn more about this here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Adwords: we collect certain information from and about its users three ways: directly from our Web Server logs, the user, and with Cookies. When you visit our Website, we may track information to administer the site and analyse its usage for the purpose of serving our visitors and customers better.

This website uses Google AdWords’ free conversion tracking features on certain pages. If you contact us online, the destination page will have code on it that will help us understand the path you took to arrive on that page.

DoubleClick: We use Google AdWords remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on a website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us in the future you can opt out using the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

If you would like to opt-out of Google Adwords for display advertising, you may do so by using the Ads Preference Manager. In addition, there is also a Google Analytics Opt-Out browser add-on that you can download at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Bing Advertising: This website uses Microsoft’s free tracking features on its webpages. If you contact us online, the destination page will have code on it that will help us understand the path you took to arrive on that page.

We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary including:

  • To fulfill your requests for services.
  • To protect ourselves from liability.
  • To respond to legal process or comply with law, or in connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of the company.

Hotjar: we collect data on how you interact with our website through heat maps showing clicks, taps and scroll behaviour on web and mobile in addition to screen recordings, form analysis and conversion funnels.

You can read more about Hotjar through the following links:

Facebook Pixel: We use Facebook Pixel to understand how users interact with our Facebook ads across devices, allowing us to optimise delivery to our intended target audience and drive more traffic to our website.

Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/

YouTube: Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo: Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts: For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

11. Conclusion

Any changes that we may make in the future to this Notice will be visibly posted on the Site and, if appropriate, notified to you via email.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, or if you would like to send us your comments, please contact us today or alternatively write to our Data protection contact point using the details below:

Address: AM Business Center, Level 1, Triq il-Labour, Żejtun, Malta – EU
Telephone No: +356 7949 5050
Email: info@tech.mt

 

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changed to this Policy.

12. Version History

  • Current: V1 – 26/09/2019

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. We use cookies and may also make use of your personal data in order to enhance your experience. By using this site you agree to our Privacy Policy. Please take the necessary time to read and understand its contents. Read More

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close